School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    had drifted out to the centre of the lake and altho' it was the middle of winter he swam out and sank it lest someone might use it and have an accident.

Judy Mc Gonnell of Drumskell was a very strong woman. She used to go barefoot winter & summer and she died nearly 40 years ago. It is said that she could carry a two cwt bag of meal on her back from Newbliss to her home which was over two miles. She had to carry it up a very steep brae to her house and people say she wouldn't leave down the bag until she'd reach the kitchen.
    Willie Dunne
    Over 70