School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Potatoe Pudding: Potatoe pudding was a very great favourite in the old generation and it was indeed an appetising dish. If properly made but the new generations would like something more dainty. First the potaties are boiled and then peeled and champed and mixed with flour and new milk. Then it is put in the over to bake until it is golden brown. If peoperly made it is a most appetising dish.
    English
  2. Oat Cake: Oat cake is another favourite of the old people and it should be so still for besides it's nourishing properities it is particularly good for the teeth. That is why the old people have such good teeth & they very seldom had to visit the dentist. Now a days when this cake is rarely used the dentist is a wealthy man and a very busy man his customers are so numerious. A man who had taken a share of oat cake and got better could fast much longer than could a man who had eater as we do nowadays. In those days men worked hard in the fields, as they worked much
    1. products