School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    thee and keep thee this night and this day now and forever. Amem. The old people had an old habbit of When they were kindling the fire. First they put the poker in straight into the fire. Then they put it in sideways. This resembled the Cross. Then they said O God Jesus guard me and guide me and help me in my distress now and if I may die this day at that hour.
  2. Old Mass Pads. Their is a Mass Path form the Shannon road to the Cavan Line, that is the road out to the Chapel. When the people are going to Mass they have to cross the Dam. The People that owned the Dam thought that they could close the Mass path. But they would not be let. The people must be travelling that road for a long time for we can see the stones.