School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Lucky Days. It is very unlucky for a person to be born on Whit Monday for they will either kill themselves or someone else. It is said that July is a very lucky Month to be married in. And May is a very unlucky month to be married in for an old saying and a true one "Marry in May and you will rue the day". And a child that is born in the Month of March is very lucky. In or about St Patrick's day or the feast of St Joseph they are called March birds.
    English
  2. Taylors and clothers. There is only one Taylor in my locality and he has very bad custom. His name is John McMahon but incount of him being a Taylor the people calls him John the Taylor. It is only a few old people that lives beside me that goes to him and these old persons get their suits