School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    tit and tattle of her rescue come back to her for she recognised the great dog immediately. She cried out that she would never marry anyone but the owner of that dog. John was sought for and eventually was found. The butler still protested that it was he who had killed lion but Strength caught hold of him and held him until he declared the truth. So John and the princess were married and he brought her home to the castle and they lived happily together. One day John accompanied by his three faithful canine friends was walking in the wood. They came to a great block with an axe standing beside it. Strength lay with his head upon the block & told John to cut it off. John was shocked by the suggestion. But Strength repeated the request and again John refused. "Well then" said Strength if you do not cut off my I will cut off yours" Kneel down" he commanded. John had no choice but to do so & laid his head upon the block. As Strength swung the hatchet aloft guess put her paw upon John's neck and Strength was compelled to desist
    "Arise" said Guess "and do what Strength requires.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer