School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    more about this Black man and offered them £100 pounds each if they would stay one night in the haunted house. John accepted the offer with enthusiasm, but the old soldier would not have.
    "I would not take a thousand" he declared and remain five minutes in that house after dark"
    John however mocked at his fears.
    "Think" he said "what one hundred pounds will mean to your poor wife and children at home. One hundred pounds! You would not earn it in a life time, under ordinary circumstances and now you have the opportunity of obtaining it in a night and your refuse!"
    Eventually the old soldier agreed to the offer, and before darkness had fallen they were both sitting peacefully and happily before a great log fire in a spacious room in the haunted house. On a table beside them stood a sumptuous supper ready cooked. It was a calm beautiful evening and when darkness fell not a sound disturbed the utter stillness.
    They sat there a long time. Darkness
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is