School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. The Robin
    According to tradition the robin got the red breast as follows: One time soldiers were pursuing Our Lord. He went across a wheat field near to where there was a robin perched upon a bush. The robin saw Him. After that the soldiers came across also. The soldiers saw the robin and they asked him did he see anyone passing by. He said nobody had passed by since the wheat was sown. Then they turned and as they were about to go a wren shouted up. "The wheat was sown yesterday. The wheat was sown yesterday". Then they went on and caught Our Lord. When he was passing through the wheat field drops of blood fell from his side and the robin perched on every drop of blood and cleaned his breast in it.
    He has the red breast since. Also when Our Lord was crucified and hung on the cross the robin perched on the cross and rubbed its breast to the blood of the wounds. It is one of God's birds and it is said to be lucky.