School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. There is no more valuable food for man than milk and butter. When it comes from the cow it is called sweet milk and the top of the milk when it cools is cream. When the cream gets sour and thick it is churned to make butter. It takes from three quarters to an hour to churn the cream. Sometimes hot water is added which makes it churn quickly. There are different kind of churns. Some people have a horse churning machine. Others have a spring pole which worked by having the pole attached to a hole in the churn dash. There are also in use a tumbling churn and a box churn. In this country the churn is not so much in use as in olden times as most of the people sent the milk to the creamery and they only churn once a week for their own use. When the churn is finished. The butter gathers in little balls on top of the milk The butter is taken from the churn with a butter strainer and well washed with spring water. It is then salted and made in rolls with butter spades and it is ready for use. The butter milk is given to calves and and pigs, and it is also used for making bread