School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    masses he said in that day and visits made for the dead. These visits will be made to a church any time between 12 oclock midday on the feast of all saints to 12 midnight on the feast of all souls.
  2. Hallow'een comes once a year. On that night the people have a simple feast, with apples, nuts and apple cakes and pies. It is on the last night of October and on that night the fairies are said to be about. The children have much fun on Hallow'een night. Some put on false faces and go to their neighbour's houses and beg pennies. Such people are called "Mummers." Others get a tub of water and put a sixpence in it and dive down and who ever gets it can keep it. Another common trick is to tie an apple to the ceiling, spin it round, put their hands behind their back and try to catch it in their mouth. They also fill a tub of water and put some apples into it and throw a fork in and see how many would they get. The men too enjoy themselves stealing other peoples carts, cart wheels, ladders and gates, and throwing them where the owner will have some trouble