School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    She answers she is going to clean knives. The girl in charge says to her "What are you going to do with the knives". She answers she is going to cut little childrens' throats. Then starts a terrible fight to save the children.
  2. Boys and girls play a good many games around here.
    The boys play kicking football, hiding a treasure, pitching pennies and also another game which is called "Tom fool in the middle."
    The girls play a good may games too such as, Hide and go seek, Blind man's buff, Skipping and also Comogie. Football is played with a ball and two long sticks standing up in the ground representing goals. If you kick the ball through the goals it is called a goal and if you kick it over the goals it is called a point. Hiding the treasure is played by a little white stone rolled up in a piece of paper. Then two people hide it and who ever gets it first hides it