School: Corcaghan (roll number 16129)

Corcaghan, Co. Monaghan
F. Murray

1. Raising Potatoes
    To grow potatoes first the ground is ploughed about December usually. You start getting the ground ready about the end of March. First the ground is harrowed and cross ploughed. Then you harrow it again till you have plenty of mould. Then you raise the drills with a drill plough and spread the manure in them. You drop the potatoes about a foot apart an sow bone manure on them. Then you close the drills and leave them there until the young potatoes are coming up. Then you mould them for the first time and in a few days you top the drills with a graip or a saddle harrow. Then you grub them and break the lumps you put the mould back up with a drill plough. They are again moulded when the stocks are strong enough to hoe. The next thing you do is to spray in order to prevent the blight from killing them. You start digging them in October. Some people dig them with a spade and others dig them with a digger and put them in a pit. You cover them first with rushes and then with clay and leave them for some time. Then you pick them and sell some of them or feed hens and pigs with them.