School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Games
    On Hollow-eve night we have a game called "Searching for coins." We fill a basin with water then we put a sixpence into it, and try to take it up with our mouths.
    Who ever can take the money out gets keeping it.
    Here is a game that is played by children in summer. It is called "colours".
    They gather in a line and one of them gives a different colour to each one present. There is another one appointed for following the child whose colour is mentioned first. Then if she gets into the line with out being caught,
    she gets in again but if she is caught, she has to stay out of the line and give the colours.
    This is how "Blind man's Buff" is played. Some boy has to have a blind on his eyes. Then say to the boy who is blindfolded "What are you looking for?" Then he answers, "a spoon", then you say "what for" and the boy says "to sup broth". Then you tell
    Dan Deery
    Knocknalun, Co. Monaghan