School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    means getting no good out of life. Sowens, to be enjoyed must be eaten or supped in large spoonfuls an allowed to slip down the throat.
    56 He doesn't want help at the pot Said of a lazy person who is also a glutton.
    57 The miller's pigs are fat but it wasn't all "mouter" they ate. Note "Mouters" is the share of meal kept by the miller as a payment for grinding the oats Usually about 1/10 of the whole was kept as "moulter" on payment.
    58. If I get a shilling I would sit up all night and watch it:- meaning of course that I would not spend it quickly or foolishly.
    59 May your giving hand never fail - said in return for a gift
    60 The lazy man's load said about a person who tries to carry an unusually heavy load to avoid a second journey
    61 He has the short end of the double tree - He has more than his due share of the work. The single tree is the wooden beam used when tackling horses to the plough or harrow. In the case of a young or weak animal the bearings are sometimes changed so that on the principle of a lever he will have less pulling to do -
    {diagram of a double tree}