School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. The Story of Willy the Wisp.
    One time there was a man who sold himself to the devil. The devil gave him three wishes. The man wished that when anyone would take a hammer of his in their hands that they could not leave it down without his leave and 2nd that nobody could rise off the chair without his leave. 3rd If he put money in a purse that nobody could take it out without his leave. After this he became a blacksmith and one day the devil came for him when he was mending a grubber. The blacksmith told him to take a hammer and hit the grubber four or five shots. The devil took the hammer and when he was leaving it down he could not do so. The blacksmith said if you give me another six months I will take the hammer out of your hands. The devil said he would. In six months he came back. He had a big iron chair in the corner and the devil said he
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Patrick O' Brien