School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gentleman told him that he was a rogue and Jack agreed with him. The gentleman told him that there would be two men ploughing in the field near-by and if he would go and steal one of the horses without the man seeing him it would be all right but if he failed he would shoot him. Jack had put rabbits and he broke their legs and let them off near the men and when the men saw them they began to follow them. When they were at a safe distance away Jack took the horse away and the men thought that it was dinner time. When the gentleman asked Jack did he steal the horse and Jack said he did. Then the gentleman told him that there would be a set of bells in the stable the following night and that there would be two men watching them and if he would not steal them without the men seeing him he would shoot him Jack got old clothes and to bottles of whiskey and put one in each pocket. He went to the stable door on the
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Patrick O' Brien