School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    wouldn't take a hammer this time. Then the blacksmith told him to sit down. He sat down in the iron chair in the corner and when they were ready to go the devil could not get up. The blacksmith said if you give me another while I will take you out of that chair and the devil said he would. When he came back again he said to the blacksmith you will have to come this time. The blacksmith said he would. When they were going along the road the blacksmith said I am very dry perhaps you could turn yourself in to a half-crown. The devil turned himself into a half-crown and the blacksmith opened his purse and put it in and turned and went home. That night when the blacksmith went to bed his trousers were jumping through the room. The devil shouted if you let me out I will never come back. The blacksmith let him out and the devil never came back again. When that man died he went to hell and as he went into it he met this devil. The devil asked him where he was going and he said he was going to hell. The
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Patrick O' Brien