School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    III. A stone shaped somewhat like a plough share with an iron ring in it is sometimes used for crushing lumps of soil. This stone which weighs about two stone is usually peeled by a pony or donkey through the potatoe furrows. It has been called the lazy man's mell and its main disadvantage is that it drags the soil about and often injures the potatoes by rolling out of the furrow. It is not nearly so generally used as the mell
    VI. Rodding the corn:- Also called twigging the corn - When the corn crop is rather short or thin it is difficult for the reaper with a scythe to mow it into a proper switch for lifting into sheaves. To aid him a long rod is held by a little boy or girl across the line of oats in front of the scythe - This keeps the stalks lightly together and so they fall readily into a close and regular swath
    V. A wooden plough. About twenty years ago a man called Charles McKenna who lived at Dernahatten, Emyvale used a wooden plough for opening up potato drills or furrows after the soil had been made fine by harrowing in the usual way. The advantage claimed for this peculiar