School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The movable bottom has an advantage when it comes to depositing the manure in the potato furrows. All that is necessary is to pull out the "spidog" and the cargo of manure falls out without giving trouble to either donkey or driver.
    VIII. The Spring Chain. To make the labour easier in churning with the old plunge churn I have seen a gadget fixed to the ceiling or roof of the kitchen. This consists of a spring and long pole or handle. The spring is fixed to the ceiling directly over the churn dash to which it is connected by a leather strap. A slight pull on the horizontal pole sets the churn dash in motion up and down. An old person or child about seven years old can complete a heavy churning which would be hard work for at least two strong persons working without the spring.
    {drawing of a spring churn on the bottom left side of the page}
    This gives some idea of the spring churn.
    I have seen two of those churns in Co Moneghan and one in Co Tyrone The new barrel churn which is turned by a handle has prevented the spread of this idea.