School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

roaming about the field where the money is hidden.
    The dog is of a large size with large flapping ears and a long tail which drags along the ground. He is said to have a very light coat of hair and on very dark nights the tip of his tail is seen like an electric bulb showing through the grass.
    Long ago as Martin Connolly of Freshford was coming up the Kilkenny Road, Freshford, a large brown animal, about four feet in height came up before him and kept the same distance before him up the whole road until he reached the corner. This animal was in the shape of a dog and as it arrived at the churchyard, Freshford, it disappeared into the graveyard and was never seen or heard tell of again.
    Anne Crosby
    Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny