School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. There is a certain spot outside Durrow Queens Co. called the "Glosh" and it is supposed to be haunted. One night Dan Delaney from Tubberboe was in Durrow and he met one of his neighbours Pat Moore and he carried him home with his jennet and car. Mr. Moore liked a bit of fun and also liked a bottle of stout. He knew Dan Delaney had some coming home and was wondering how he could get some of it. When they came to the Glosh he gave Delaney's jennet a prod that made him jump. He told Delaney that the jennet must see something. Poor Delaney got out to lead the jennet. As it was dark Mr. Moore drank some stout and Dan Delaney got such a fright that Moore had to go home with him. So after taking home Delaney Mrs. Delaney was only too glad to get some stout in the car to treat such a good neighbour as Mr. Moore.
    Josie Carroll
    May Kenny