School: Johnstown (C.) (roll number 2919)

Johnstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

1. One night a woman from Warrenstown was going home from Johnstown about eleven o clock, and just as she was passing Violet Hill gate a man named Major Healy who had been dead about ten years previous appeared to her, She stood up against the wall in a fright and after a few minutes she fainted. About an hour after she awoke to find herself at home in bed with her husband standing beside her. He told her that he found her in a faint at Violet Hill gate, and that while he was lifting her up to carry her home the spirit of Major Healy appeared to him and told him, that from that night forward to have himself and his wife in their own house at nine o clock and if they were not; it would be so worse for themselves. So from that night forward both are in their own house at half past eight o clock every night.

Come all ye true bred Irishmen. I hope ye will attend. And likewise pay attention.

I