School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    I'm in the Barrow, Nore, and Boyne. In Templetouchy Gortnohoe and Moyne. In sweet Lisheen I've never been and in old Killoran I'm always seen.
    Answer. The Letter "O"
    Ink, ank under bank ten drawing four.
    Answer. A Woman milking a cow.
    As bright as a candle as round as a ball, as high as three castles cockfeathers and all.
    Answer The Moon.
  2. Born I was of Blood flesh and bone as other creatures be. But now no flesh nor blood nor bone there doth remain in me. They plucked me from my Mothers side where I was finely bred and when to manhood I became they did cut off my head. They gave me such a deadly drink when by such power I had, I set at war the best of friend and made true lovers glad. All this I did and ten times more my office to fulfil for by myself I have no power but by my guider will.
    Answer A quill pen
    As I was going out a slibbery gap I met my uncle Davy. I cut off his head and drank his blood and left his body easy
    Answer. Bottle of port wine.
    Who is it is licked and slapped and made stick in a corner