School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a bad landlord named Ellis near Templetuohy. A man named Gleeson shot him.

as good as ever after fourteen years

Maram was a landlord who was shot on hill of Cnoo-sean-rátha on his horse.

Maram was a landlord who was Shot on hill of Cnoc-sean-rátha on his horse. The man who shot him wasn't executed but six men who were not guilty were executed at Cnoc-sean-rátha in '98. As this landlord was riding his horse along the road some man fired a shot but he missed him. When the horse heard the noise he stood the man fired another shot and shot him dead on the horses back. These six men were arrested and taken to Kilkenny Gaol but they knew who had shot the landlord but would not tell so were sentenced to death. The six men and a hangman came from Kilkenny to Cnoc sean rátha in a common cart and passed where the man was shot. They were to be hung at twelve
    Bridget Phelan
    Jeremiah Phelan