School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Local Superstition
    Some people in this district believe in many old tales. I heard my Granny tell of one, it was about a priest and a woman who had a cow that was going to die and the priest told her a cure. it was to get ten staws and go around the cow ten times wth each stray, saying "If you live you live, and if ye die ye die, and to hell with you no matter whether you do or not".
    So the woman thought she had a great cure and done this and the cow lived, but the priest only told her for a joke but it was a good joke in the end.
    Later on the the years and the priest took sick, and this old woman been still living went to the priest house and asked to get in to the priest, so going in with her ten straws and said her rime, so the going around the bed. So the priest having a lump in his throat, laughed so much he bursted the limp and got all right.
    Tomas Mac Aodhe Bhuidhe
    Carrickykelly, Co. Monaghan