School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. Rain
    1) When the clouds are rolling fast in the sky that is a sign of rain. 2) When there are heavy clouds in the sky that is also a sign of rain 3) Dog eats grass and drink water 4) If the cat lies with its back to the fire 5) If the sun is shineing to early in the morning 6) If the spider is seen away from its web? 7) If the wind blows from the west 8) When up hear an ass bauling 9) If the moon is to be seen pale in the sky all day 10) If geese come home from the bog screaming 11) If mists are to be seen on the mountains. 12) If the sea-gull is to be seen flying about that is a sing of rain.
    Seagull, seagull stay on the strand for there is no good weather for you on the land.
    13) To see wild geese flying throug the air. 14) If a rain bow is seen in the sky.
    A Rain bow at night is the sailours delight
    A Rain bow in the morning is a sailours warning
    15) If there is a circle around the moon 16) If cattle run through the field 16) IF there is white frost that is a sign there will be rain afterwards 17) When soot falls from the chimney 18) When the curlew whistles high up in the air? Midges are to be seen in great swarms 20) Kitchen crane gets wet. 21) The robin sings between the bushes
    Frost
    1) If the stars is shineing bright that is a sign of frost 2) If there is a sharp cold air during the day
    Róisín Ní Miodhcháin
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan