School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. The spinning machine was a machine about four feet high with a big wheel on the top of it. The women would put flax on a big stick that was on the top of the spinning wheel. Then they would spin away until they had thread which they called yarn. Then they would knit wollen garments and othertimes they would sell it
    Weaving
    When they would have the thread spun they would bring it to the weaver Mc Mahon. The weaver was a man who had a weavers shop just as the black smiths shop of to day. He would weave the thread into linen. Then it would be brought home and put out to bleach. Every day there would be water put on it in order to make it white. From this line they made aprons, sheets, pillowcases, tablecloths. - In our house there is linen aprons and pillows cases belonging to my Great Granmother. - When the clothes would get dirty they would bring them to a pool in the river Fane called linie. How this got its
    Róisín Ní Miodhcháin
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan