Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Continued.
    It is my mother who cuts the seed potatoes. When they have been cut a few days they are filled up in bags and drawn to the field. My father has the drills plough and two horses and he raises the drills up and down the field. Two or three helpers drop the seed potatoes in the alley thus formed. They are placed about a foot apart and some artificial manure is sown over them. The drills are then closed. The farmers in this district like to have all the potatoes planted early in April.
    When the green stalks are seen peeping above the ground the farmer comes with the plough and puts the mould up over the young stalks. This covers them completely. They grow very quickly, however, and if the weather be warm and moist in a few weeks they have pushed their way up through the clay again. They are allowed to grow on till they are about a foot above the ground. Then they are hoed and the weeds, if any, are pulled out by hand. They are grubbed with two horses and a grubber and then
    Rita Mc Clelland
    Aghnasedagh, Co. Monaghan