Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mould is put up around the stalks again. If the weather be fine the farmer waits till the rain comes as the damp clay stays up much better round the stalks.
    About the end of June or beginning of July the potatoes have to be sprayed. This is done by means of a sprayer, which a man carries on his back. It sprays a drill at a time and this is slow and tedious work. The farmer puts two or three barrels in the horses' cart, goes to a well or river and fills them with water. He draws these to the head ridge of the field and in each barrel of water he places seven pounds of blue stone to soak. He leaves this overnight and in the morning he adds nine pounds of washing soda to each barrel. He stirs this up with a long stick and when all is dissolved it is filled into the sprayer and is put over the stalks of the potatoes.
    Most farmers in this district spray at least twice and some three times. Three weeks are allowed between each application. This prevents a disease, called blight, from coming on the potatoes. The potato crop requires no
    Rita Mc Clelland
    Achadh na Séadach, Co. Mhuineacháin