School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the creel, but it was not so complicated as the first one. This knot-rod was to give the creel stability or firmness. Single warping was now continued until the proper depth for the creel was attained. The 24 rods which were inserted in the ground or frame were now woven over the bottom, and several smaller rods inserted into the wicker work to fill it up. Then the creel was lifted from the earth, or out of the frame, and dressed or pruned with a sharp knife. It was finished then except for what was known as 'the hanging' which was made of a long oisir rod roasted in the fire & toughened; one end inserted horizontally in the side of the creel, one end under and one over two of these 24 rods which formed the frame work. It was then thoroughly twisted and the other end inserted several times in and out under it's own stem or body. As it has been thoroughly twisted, it forms a kind of pliable rope; another little twig is twisted and inserted around this, and then the creel can be hung on the shoulder of the peasant to carry potatoes, turf etc. Sizes of potato creels - 8 stone and 10 stone.
    Turf creels were made in the same way, but warped or woven more sparsely in order to have the minimum weight, as they had to be carried all the way to and from the peat bank to the road. These turf creels were minus the central knot-rod of the potato creels, but in all