School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. In this locality long ago education was prohibited. It was not introduced until fifty years ago. A Hedge School existed in the townland of Dernaved about a mile from my home. The mistress was called Miss Treanor and the hedge school was called a “tatter” because it was made of sods and thatched with rushes.
    Only certain subjects were taught in this school such as counting, Irish and no writing for the simple reason that the teacher herself could not write. The only pay the teacher got was a shilling and 2d a week. The teacher lived in the district.
    A slate and a slate pencil were used and all hand-written copies. The children were all seated together. The average amounted to fifty. The children went in at half-ten and got half an hour for recreation. Everybody said Miss Treanor was a fastidious teacher. The children had to give a couple of turf daily and when they had none they would steal them.
    Another Hedge
        1. buildings