Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Forges
    There are two forges in this parish namely, Firies Forge and Farranfore Forge.
    Tomas Hartigan and James Daly are the smiths of Firies Forge. The Hartigans have been smiths for many years. Firies Forge is situated in a laneway and is about twenty yards from Firies River.
    It is built of stone, mortar and timber whilst it is roofed with felt, tar, timber and pebbles. The door is of no special shape. There are two bellows within. They are made of iron. They are worked by means of twisting a handle. There are two fireplaces in it also. The implements by the smiths are: hammers, sledge, a knife, an anvil, a hacksaw, a rasp, a tape, a pincers, a vice, a set files and nails.
    William Sheehan and James Sullivan are the smiths of Farranfore Forge. William Sheehan's father is a farmer. This forge is situated on the roadside.
    The walls are built of timber, felt and tar, and it is roofed with timber, felt and tar. The door is made of timber. There is but one fireplace and one bellows in this forge. The bellows is made of leather and timber and it is worked
    Tim Sheehan
    Fieries, Co. Kerry