School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

Rosanean means the castle of the birds but I suppose rather the home of the birds.

Rosaneen means the castle of the birds but I suppose rather the home of the birds. This townland was formally a great haunt of the Patridge. Grouse and all haunt of the game birds abounded here in large numbers, when the landlords maintained the Preserves. Rossanean was at one time in the possession of a family by the name of Greany. Now more than a score of families reside there. Rossanaen is reckoned in three parts Rossanean proper, Comer and Revaun. (There is not ) A family named Bastibles resided her at one time they maintained an orchard and was supposed to be the Sub landlord of the townland. Towards the extreme end of the south side of the townland there is a field called Parkeen an Ulster. The title I suppose has no significance rather than to indicate that some stranger owned it.
    Patrick Broderick
    Gortshananagh