School: Landsdowne (Cuar na gCoileach) (roll number 6091)

Coornagillagh, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title)

A little pupil of mine went home from school as well as ever and did jobs like little ones in the country do in the evening.

A little pupil of mine went home from school as well as ever and did jobs like little ones in the country do in the evening. She was about 8 or 9 years and she sickened that night & her disease developed into meningitis; she suffered agonies so patiently & nothing seemed to please her more than holy pictures, Lourdes Water etc. On the ninth or tenth dawn she passed away after a most edifying illness saying "isn't this a lovely time to be going to Heaven, Mama". The mother told me she called her husband in his sleep to listen to a noise as of a clock ticking in the little child's room beside her bed but the Father heard nothing.
    The Mother called it the "death watch" and she scrubbed the boards with boiling water but there it ticked & ticked out its weird warning till the child passed away to God when the Mother heard it no more.
    And a neighbour another Mother heard the evening before she sickened as if many children say crowds together were laughing to their hearts' content.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Shúilleabháin
    Múinteoir