School: Snaidhm (B.) (roll number 8251)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ground it was screened or sieved through a 'dildarn'. This was a perforated sheep skin after the wool had been removed. It was attached to an iron board and was just like an ordinary tin sieve.
    The flour and chaff were then seperated by the process of sieving. Good wholesome bread was made of this flour. It was baked on a griddle.
    When flour was not to be had 'Yellow Meal Buck' , just plain meal wet with water, mixed with a spoon and rolled on a wooden bread board called a 'Losad'.
    'Stampy' was made by washing potatoes, peeling and grating them into a piece of grey calico bought at that time for fourpence per yard and cooked in water.
    This water had to be well squeezed from the pulp and was made into starch after some particular process of evaporation. The pulp with a little
    1. products