School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bunaneer, Co. Kerry
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Father Denis O'Sullivan was parish Priest at the time and Paddy told the Priest how he could not pay the rent and that the agent was going to evict him.
    The priest gave Paddy some money and told him to go to Tralee to a solicitor to tell him his case. He went to Tralee and told his case to solicitor Broderick. Paddy O'Sullivan took the agent from court to court and defeated him all the time. When he came home he could not buy anything. So Eugene went into the workhouse where he died of want and starvation. Paddy was very thankful to the Parish Priest for his advice.
    The Landlord Hartopp lived in England. When Eugene died Hartopp had an other agent his name was Mr. Butler he had his house at Waterville. He did not evict any of his tenants.
    The Landlords had great control over the people. If any of the tenants did not take off their hats when they saw the Landlord coming they would be punished severally. The people reared a pig once a year, sometimes they had to give the pig to the Landlord in order to pay the rent.
    The Parson collected the tithes once a year. The tenants had to give him one tenth of the potatoes or the wheat or any other kind of grain. If the people did not give the Parson the tithe they would be evicted and someone else got their land.
    The Parson
    Máire Ceitíg