School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

There once lived three girls and one girl had one eye another girl two eyes and the third girl had three eyes. Their mother loved one eye and three eyes but she had a hatred for two eyes and never used to give her anything to eat. They had a little goat and she had to mind the goat every day. One day a beautiful lady appeared to her and told her when she would get hungry to say, "Little goat milk table appear". One day three eyes caught her and told her mother. Her mother said that she would kill the goat. The poor girl [unsure] to cry but the lady appeared to her and told her to beg the tail of the goat and to plant it outside the door. The girl did so and when she got up out of the bed there was a tree covered with golden balls outside the door. No one could take any of the balls of the tree but two eyes and so one day a beautiful prince came and said to the girls, "Whoever can get me two of these balls I will marry them". Two eyes got them and got the lady to put the tree at their palace. She got married to the prince and lived happy after.
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Thomas Crosse