School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. Long ago there was a family living in the kilns very near a rath. The two sons, John and James went to school every day for sixteen years. Their mother died and they got very poor. James was very wise, but John was very wild. They said they would go look for work and they would part at the first cross-roads. Whatever would happen they would meet there at the end of five years. John went on to a town, and bad luck befell him. He fell in with bad company, one day working and the idle. He drank every penny he could get. He slept on Sunday and did not go to Mass. He soon became very low living and respectable people did not want him. James went to work with a rich farmer but had very bad wages. He worked four years. The farmer's wife fell ill. Doctor's came from all
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Murtagh Murphy