School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    so poor. "I never worked only standing at the corners and doing messages for farmers on a fair day." said Jack. "I never had clothes good enough to go anywhere nor I never went to mass since I left my father and all my money. "Ah" said Tom, no wonder you have on luck when could not spare an hour to God on Sunday. I worked every day since I parted with you and made my fortune out of a few cats" So he told Jack how he made his money. Jack went to the cave and it happened on the right night of the meeting of the cats. He hid himself behind the door. All the cats came in and sat the same way. But the big got thin and all the cats wondered at him. They asked him to tell a story. He said he could and a sad one. He would not tell one word till the house would be searched. They found Jack behind the door and tore him to pieces. The old cat said that Jack had a bad beginning and a worse end.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Murtagh Murphy