School: Creach na mBearna

Greaghnafarna, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Breathnach

her body killing her on the spot. The cleric who was with St. Columbkill jumped to his feet and said "O My, can nothing be done to avenge that brutal murderer?" Patience said St Columbkill it will be avenged for inside of five minutes her soul will be in Heaven and his in hell. Just as St Columbkill stopped speaking the savage dropped dead in his tracks. St Columbkill foretold a great world war would come. It would be fought in the air, on the land and under the sea. The beginning of the trouble leading up to the war would be started in Russia by the son of an ill- conducted woman, but the war proper would be started between the yellow races in the east and would be staved off from involving other countries for three and a half years by the diplomacy of British Statesmen. A great many changes were to come
    Mary Guihen
    Derrinisky, Co. Roscommon