Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ardcarn, Co. Roscommon
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fair Una was the daughter of the Mac Dermott of Moylurg who had his principal residence on an island in Lough Cé.
    Thomas Costello a native of Frenchpark wished to marry this girl, but her father who was a very proud man would not allow it. One day he came to the castle and asked the father's consent but he was again refused, so he went away never to return.
    Fair Una soon died of a broken heart and one morning Costello was found dead upon her grave.
    Other accounts say that when Costello was refused for the last time that he swam his horse backward and forward in the lake hoping to be recalled, but in this he was disappointed. It is also said that he married another lady but that he was very unhappy and that it was this fact that killed Fair Una Mac Dermott.
    Peggy Gallagher
    Peggy Gallagher