School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

is called Crossna.
    Cleen:- This is the name of a townland and as most of it is situated on the side of a hill called Kilelan Hill, it was called in Irish "Cliathán" which means the side.
    Knockvicar:- This is a townland. During the Golden Age a bishop is supposed to have his palace on the top of a present hill called "Bishops Hill". There is still the remains of some old building there and in Irish it is called "Cnoc an Bhochaire" - the "Vicar's Hill".
    Derryheirk:- This is the name of a townland. A wood is supposed to have covered a large portion of this district in olden times and it produced large quantities of oats. Hence it got the name "Doirc-an-Coirce" - the wood of the oats.
    Derrynine:- This is the name of a townland. A wood once covered a large portion of this area, and almost on every tree a lot of ivy grew, hence it got the Irish name "Doire an Lidhean" - the wood of the ivy.
    Mary C. Ewings
    Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo