School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

"Doire an Daire" - the wood of the oak trees.
    Drumsinnie:- This is the name of a townland. It is very hilly and was very much frequented by foxes in olden times hence it got the Irish name "Drom Sionnaigh" - the hill of the fox.
    Derrynasoilg:- This is the name of a townland which was once covered with a wood. The Fianna who were renowned for their love of hunting is supposed to have spent a large amount of their time hunting in these woods and therefore it got the Irish name "Doire na Seilge" - the wood of the hunting.
    Corrnagcree:- This is a townland. On one road that goes through it, is a very sharp turn, and as trees grow on each side of it, their branches lean out over head. Hence it got the name "Corr na gCraobh" - the turn of the branches.
    Clegheen:- This is a townland to the
    Mary C. Ewings