School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    (or) the "big heap". Everyone that visits the hill puts a stone on it, and that is why the pinnacle is so big. It is said that there is a pot of gold hidden on the hill. When a woman lifted a flag that was on the hill she found a big pot of gold under it. She ran home with the good news and bringing crowds to the spot she was very disappointed when she saw, that the pot of gold had disappeared.
    Brislagh:- This is the name of a town land, which is very boggy, and some people say that, this is the reason why the town land got its name. Others say that "Brislagh" means a "break in the hill".
    St. Patrick's Street:- This is the name of a street, which got its name from St Patrick's Well.
    Main Street. This is the name given to a street, and is so called, because