School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is supposed to be very small only about three or four feet in height and always dresses in new clothes and cap, which are usually red or sandy coloured. He makes his livelihood on shoe-making and old people say that he is found, where old treasures were hidden in olden days, and that he stored them away carefully and thereby he is supposed to be very, very rich. Others day that during the troubled times in Ireland, wealthy old people buried their money in local fields thinking that they would be raided, and, that the leipreachan, knowing their hiding place came at night and stole away the money. An old woman, named Anne Sheffington in those troubled times, buried her money in a pot in her garden and left some mark over it in order that she would be able to recognise it. After a few
    Annie Drury
    Mr P. Martin