School: O' Connor Don

Cloonbonniff, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to tie the cattle in the end of the house because they could not afford to build barns for them. After a while the landlords helped the people to build houses by supplying lime and sand. In some houses there was a bed up on the loft and the children used to sleep in it. In the winter time the people used to bring in the potatoes and put them up on the loft. Sometimes there were two beds ends to ends by the gable wall in the room and the rest of the room was called a parlour. People say that it is unlucky to build a new room to the west side of the house. In some houses there was only one door, but generally there were two doors in every house, the back door and the front door. There was no latch on these doors but in the
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní hÁnlaighe