School: Gráinleathan (C.) (roll number 15664)

Garranlahan, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Uaithne

1. (continued from previous page)
    next it is settled, with a spade, the potatoes are slit, in March, then they are stuck with a spade and afterwards stopped, and farm-yard manure is spread, on the ridges. Then the dykes, have to be ploughed and cast, on the ridges. In June, the stalks, are appearing, and they have to be
    re-moulded. During the Summer, they are sprayed, two, or three times, to prevent, the blight from burning them, if the blight fell, the crop, would be a failure.
    In September, they are dug, with a spade, or a fork, then they are picked, and put into a large pit, and secure from the frost, snow, during the Winter, there are small pits, made from the small potatoes, and big pits, made for he big potatoes.
    Bridie Rogers
    Mrs Moran