School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. (continued from previous page)
    and beating him as hard as he could. The king said that he would ask the man why he was beating the horse. When the man came up, the king asked him. The man said he was married to a princess, and that his wife would never eat any food and that she used to go off every night, and one night he followed her, and she met an old dame on the road and they both went into a graveyard and began to eat an old man who was only buried the day before. He said he came home and went to bed and that when his wife came home she wouldn't eat anything. He said to her "it would be better for you to eat your meals than to eat an old man that was buried a few days before. She got vexed and changed him into a dog. The dog went to a shop and anybody that would give in bad money he would put
    AT0363: The Vampire
    Annie Burke