School: Cluain Fhada (C.) (roll number 15558)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. Flood

1. The age of out churn is twelve years. It is two feet in height. It is one foot two and half in inches on top. If a person were making a churning and another person came in he would have to churn a little for it is said if he didn't that he would bring all the butter with him.
    There was a priest out walking one morning early and he heard a person saying "The butter of that house to my churn" and half it to me says the priest with fun and the next time his mother churned she had extra butter and she said she had never as much butter before it was then the priest thought of it and he told her to give it to the poor.
    Kathleen Burke
    Gortamarle, Co. Roscommon