School: Cluain Uí Chuinn (roll number 5844)

Cloonyquin, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Mac Floinn

About half way to Strokestown from the School is a district called Drimmin.

About half way to Strokestown from the school is a district called Drimmin. It is on the shore of a large lake called Drinane, (which gets its name from the Blackthorn bushes that grow around).
    On the shores of the lake an old house stands, now occupied by a family named Stapleton. In old days it was used as a retreat for the banished monks, whose monastery at Lahask was demolished.
    In this house the monks carried on their usual daily routine and while at their matins, nones and vespers found that they couldn't pray properly. Something disturbed them.
    They found the cause of the disturbance to be some spy who used to look through the keyhole to watch their movements.
    One of the monks waited near the door, and when the spy arrived, he breathed through the keyhole saying "Who ever you are you will be known tomorrow." One of the members of the family was blind from that day out.
    When the monks were leaving the
    J. Cummins