School: Rath Cruachan

Rathcroghan, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Diúc

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard is very unlucky. Still a local says a man will not die until he gets the Demand Note and a priest retorted that he may not get a six day's notice.
    A child born on June 21 will be very tall. No mother likes her child to be born on April 1, All Fool's Day. A child born in Whit week, especially on Whit Sunday or Monday will have a dangerous blow and will be drowned. A person should not act as a sponsor for two children in the same year or one or both will die when young.
    On New Year's Day no refuse or dirty water is thrown out from the house and no loan is given. On May day no refuse or dirty water is thrown out and no loan is given. A traveller getting a coal
    Mary E. Daly